Grampsaid
• ENTITY STRUCTURES

Wyoming LLC Total Cost: Every Fee From Formation Through Year Two

2 min read · updated September 14, 2026

A Wyoming LLC costs roughly $100 to $150 in state fees alone, but the real total once you add a registered agent, formation service, and annual maintenance lands between $300 and $800 for most owners in year one, and $200 to $500 every year after that.

KEY INSIGHT

Wyoming's $60 annual minimum tax is the lowest of any US LLC jurisdiction that offers charging order protection, making it substantially cheaper to maintain than a Delaware LLC, which carries a flat $300 annual franchise tax regardless of activity or assets.

State Filing Fees

LOWEST STATE FEE TIEROnline filing fee$100Expedited add-on$50Mail filing fee$102

Wyoming charges $100 to file Articles of Organization online through the Secretary of State, or $102 by mail. Expedited processing adds $50 for 24-hour handling. These are fixed, non-negotiable fees paid directly to the state, and they represent the floor of your total cost, not the ceiling.

Registered Agent Cost

Budget agent (annual)$50 to $150Premium agent (annual)$150 to $300

Wyoming requires every LLC to maintain a registered agent with a physical in-state address, and non-residents cannot satisfy this themselves. Commercial registered agent services in Wyoming run $50 to $150 per year from budget providers, and $150 to $300 per year from premium services that include compliance reminders and document forwarding. This is a perpetual annual cost, not a one-time expense.

Formation Service Fees

DIY filing (above state fee)$0Budget service add-on$0 to $50Attorney formation$500 to $2,000

If you use a third-party formation service rather than filing directly with the state, expect to pay $0 to $300 above state fees depending on the provider tier. Incfile and ZenBusiness offer basic filing for $0 plus state fees, while Northwest Registered Agent charges around $39 plus state fees for its base package. Attorney-assisted formation for a customized operating agreement adds $500 to $2,000 depending on complexity. For a full breakdown of what each fee tier actually includes, see Wyoming LLC Registration Cost: Every Fee You Will Actually Pay.

Annual Report and Renewal Fees

LOWEST ANNUAL MINIMUMAnnual minimum tax$60Late penalty$25 flat plus interest

Wyoming LLCs pay an annual license tax due by the first day of the anniversary month. The minimum is $60 for LLCs with assets under $300,000 in Wyoming. Above that threshold, the fee is $0.0002 multiplied by the value of Wyoming-located assets. Most single-member LLCs holding no Wyoming real estate or equipment stay at the $60 minimum indefinitely. Miss the deadline and a $25 penalty plus 1 percent monthly interest applies.

Operating Agreement and EIN

MOST OVERLOOKED COST

An EIN from the IRS is free and takes minutes online for US-based owners, but non-residents without an SSN or ITIN must apply by fax or mail, which can take four to eight weeks. A professionally drafted operating agreement runs $200 to $800 from a business attorney, though template-based agreements from formation services cost nothing extra. Skipping a proper operating agreement is the most common cost-cutting mistake that creates expensive problems later when banking or bringing in investors.

Total Cost Summary Across Years

Year one (DIY path)$310 to $550Year one (full-service)$1,000 to $2,500Ongoing annual cost$110 to $450

Year one total for a straightforward Wyoming LLC runs $310 to $550 if you file directly, use a mid-tier registered agent, and handle the operating agreement yourself. Add a formation service and attorney-drafted agreement and year one can reach $1,000 to $2,500. Year two and beyond stabilize at $110 to $450 annually, combining the $60 state tax and $50 to $300 registered agent fee. Multi-member LLCs or structures layered under a holding company add accounting and legal costs that vary by complexity.

QUESTIONS

Things people ask first.

What is the total cost to form a Wyoming LLC?

Expect $310 to $550 for year one if you file directly with the state and use a budget registered agent. Using a formation service and attorney-drafted operating agreement pushes that to $1,000 to $2,500.

How much does a Wyoming LLC cost per year after formation?

The recurring annual cost is $110 to $450, combining Wyoming's $60 minimum license tax and a registered agent fee of $50 to $300 per year. There is no state income tax on the LLC itself.

Can a non-resident or foreigner own a Wyoming LLC, and does it cost more?

Yes, Wyoming imposes no residency or citizenship requirement for LLC members or managers. Non-residents pay the same state fees but may face additional costs such as an ITIN application, international wire fees when paying state invoices, and potentially higher registered agent packages that include mail forwarding.

Is a Wyoming LLC cheaper than a Delaware LLC?

For most small LLCs, Wyoming is cheaper to maintain annually. Delaware charges a flat $300 annual franchise tax, while Wyoming's minimum is $60. Formation fees are comparable, though Delaware has a larger ecosystem of attorneys and formation services competing on price.

What happens if I miss the Wyoming annual report deadline?

Wyoming imposes a $25 flat late penalty plus 1 percent monthly interest on the unpaid tax. The LLC can be administratively dissolved if the report remains unfiled, which requires a $25 reinstatement filing on top of the back taxes and penalties.

Do I need a registered agent if I live in Wyoming?

Yes, but a Wyoming resident can serve as their own registered agent by listing their physical address on the Articles of Organization. This eliminates the annual registered agent fee entirely, though it means your address becomes part of the public record.

THE FLAGSHIP PLAYBOOK

Ready to use your Wyoming LLC as part of a real offshore structure?

Knowing the cost is step one. The Offshore Playbook shows exactly how Wyoming LLCs connect to foreign holding companies, bank accounts, and trust layers to create structures that actually hold up under scrutiny.

Get the Playbook