Grampsaid
• RESIDENCY CITIZENSHIP

Golden Visa Cost by Country: Real Numbers for Every Major Program in 2025

3 min read · updated September 21, 2026

Golden visa programs range from roughly $200,000 to over $1,000,000 in required investment depending on the country and route. This page breaks down the actual cost of entry for every major program so you can compare them on the same terms.

KEY INSIGHT

Portugal and Greece have both raised minimum thresholds in major cities, meaning the programs advertised at €250,000 or €500,000 often require €500,000 or €800,000 for the locations investors actually want. Check current zone maps before assuming the headline number applies to your target property.

Europe: The Most Popular Region, Now the Most Expensive

Portugal fund route€500,000 minimumGreece real estate (most areas)€250,000 minimumSpain real estate€500,000 minimum

Portugal's golden visa no longer accepts real estate purchases in most areas. The cheapest qualifying route is a €500,000 investment fund contribution, with government fees adding roughly €5,000 to €7,000 per applicant on top. Greece still allows real estate in most of the country from €250,000, though Athens, Thessaloniki, Mykonos, and Santorini jumped to €800,000 in 2023. Spain's program accepts real estate from €500,000 with no required hold period, and the full cost including legal fees and taxes typically lands between €550,000 and €600,000. Malta offers EU residency from roughly €150,000 in fees and contributions, but EU citizenship through its naturalisation program runs €690,000 to €990,000 all-in depending on route. For a detailed breakdown of how the Greek numbers actually stack up, see Golden Visa Greece: Real Costs, Requirements, and How It Actually Works.

UAE: Fast Approval, No Income Tax, Low Ongoing Cost

FASTEST APPROVALProperty minimumAED 2,000,000Government feesAED 4,000 to 15,000Visa validity10 years

The UAE golden visa costs between AED 4,000 and AED 15,000 in government fees depending on emirate, applicant category, and whether you use a typing center or go direct. The real estate route requires a minimum AED 2,000,000 property purchase (roughly $545,000 USD), and the property must be fully paid, not mortgaged below that threshold. Approval timelines run 2 to 8 weeks, which is faster than any European program. There is no annual renewal fee for the 10-year visa, making total lifetime cost substantially lower than programs that charge recurring fees.

United States: The EB-5 Program Is in a Category of Its Own

HIGHEST TOTAL COSTTEA investment minimum$800,000Standard area minimum$1,050,000Processing time3 to 5 years

The US EB-5 visa requires a minimum $800,000 investment in a targeted employment area through a USCIS-approved regional center, or $1,050,000 in a standard area. On top of the capital requirement, applicants pay an I-526E filing fee of $11,160, a DS-260 or I-485 adjustment fee, and typically $20,000 to $50,000 in legal fees. Total out-of-pocket cost including all fees runs $850,000 to $1,150,000 depending on route, though the capital investment is theoretically returned after project completion. Processing times are the worst of any program covered here, frequently running 3 to 5 years for visa issuance.

Caribbean and Latin America: Cheapest Entry Points

Panama Qualified Investor$300,000Paraguay deposit$5,000Mexico asset threshold~$175,000

Panama's Qualified Investor Visa accepts a $300,000 real estate or securities investment and is processed in roughly 30 days, making it one of the fastest programs globally. Paraguay offers permanent residency for a $5,000 deposit and $70 in fees, with no investment required, though it is not technically a golden visa program. Mexico's Temporary Resident Visa for investors requires proving roughly $175,000 USD in financial assets, with near-zero government fees. None of these programs grant visa-free travel to Europe or the UK, which is a critical differentiator for passport-building strategies.

What the Sticker Price Does Not Include

READ THIS FIRST

Every program has costs that appear nowhere in the official government fee schedule. Legal and advisory fees for European programs typically run €5,000 to €20,000. Property transfer taxes in Spain add 6% to 10% of purchase price on top of the €500,000 minimum. Annual property maintenance, insurance, and management fees for real estate-route programs add $5,000 to $15,000 per year. Translation, notarization, and apostille costs for supporting documents often add $1,000 to $3,000 per application. Budget the all-in number, not the headline investment figure, when comparing programs side by side.

Choosing by Objective, Not Just by Price

The cheapest program is rarely the right program. If tax residency and zero income tax is the goal, the UAE delivers that with no minimum stay requirement for the first few years. If Schengen access and eventual EU citizenship is the goal, Portugal and Malta are the only realistic paths. If speed and simplicity matter most, Panama or UAE process in weeks while EU programs take 6 to 18 months. If you want a second residency with real estate upside and an eventual exit, Greece at €250,000 in non-premium zones offers the lowest capital entry into an EU property market. Match the program to the exit strategy, not to the lowest headline number.

QUESTIONS

Things people ask first.

Which country has the cheapest golden visa?

Greece offers the lowest entry point among EU programs at €250,000 for real estate outside premium zones. For non-EU residency, Panama's Qualified Investor program starts at $300,000, and some Caribbean nations offer economic citizenship from $100,000 in donation routes.

Does the investment have to be in real estate?

No. Portugal, Malta, and several others allow fund investments, business creation, or job creation as qualifying alternatives. The UAE allows investments in approved business activities or public investments in addition to real estate.

Do golden visas lead to citizenship?

Most do not automatically lead to citizenship but create a path to it through naturalization after a period of residency. Portugal requires 5 years and basic language proficiency. Greece requires 7 years. The UAE does not offer a citizenship pathway through the golden visa program itself.

How long does golden visa approval take?

UAE and Panama process in 2 to 8 weeks. Portugal currently runs 12 to 24 months due to backlogs. Greece has improved to roughly 6 to 12 months. The US EB-5 visa frequently takes 3 to 5 years or longer.

Do I have to live in the country to keep my golden visa?

Most programs require minimal or zero physical presence to maintain the residence permit. Portugal requires just 7 days per year in the first period. Greece and Spain have no mandatory stay requirement. The UAE does not require continuous residency for the golden visa holder.

Are golden visa costs tax deductible?

Government fees and legal costs are generally not deductible in your home country. The underlying real estate investment may be subject to home-country capital gains rules if you are still tax resident there. This is a jurisdiction-specific question that requires advice from a cross-border tax advisor.

THE FLAGSHIP PLAYBOOK

Which golden visa program actually fits your tax and residency strategy?

The Offshore Playbook maps out how golden visas connect to tax residency breaks, banking setup, and second passport timelines, so you can pick the program that serves the whole plan, not just the cheapest entry point. Gramps.chat can also walk you through the comparison in real time.

Get the Playbook