Grampsaid
• RESIDENCY CITIZENSHIP

Golden Visa 2026 Countries: Which Programs Are Still Open and Worth It

3 min read · updated October 21, 2026

Several major golden visa programs have closed or tightened since 2023, but as of 2026 there are still around a dozen serious options worth considering, ranging from a EUR 250,000 property buy-in in Greece to a USD 150,000 fund investment in Portugal.

KEY INSIGHT

Turkey is the only program in 2026 where a single USD 400,000 property purchase produces a full citizenship and passport with zero physical residency requirement, making it uniquely efficient for people who want a passport upgrade without relocating.

Programs That Are Still Fully Open in 2026

STILL FULLY ACTIVEGreece property minimum (most zones)EUR 250,000Greece property minimum (prime zones)EUR 800,000UAE property minimumAED 2,000,000

Greece, UAE, Spain (for existing applicants with grandfathered applications), Malta, Turkey, and Portugal's fund route are all actively issuing golden visas in 2026. Greece remains the most accessible entry point in Europe at EUR 250,000 in most regions, though Attica, Thessaloniki, and several islands now require EUR 800,000. UAE issues its 10-year golden visa for property purchases of AED 2 million (roughly USD 545,000) or via approved investment and talent categories. Golden Visa Cost by Property Route: Every Major Program Compared for 2025 has a side-by-side breakdown of what each property threshold actually costs after fees.

Programs That Closed or Suspended in Recent Years

CLOSED OR SUSPENDED

Portugal closed its direct property route in October 2023, and Spain announced the closure of its investor visa program in April 2024. Ireland suspended its program in 2023 after FATF concerns. These closures are permanent or indefinite, so any agent telling you these property routes are still available in 2026 is either confused or dishonest. Portugal's fund and venture capital route survived the cull and is still processing applications, with a minimum commitment of EUR 500,000.

Under-the-Radar Options Worth Knowing in 2026

Indonesia deposit minimumUSD 130,000Jordan deposit minimumapprox. USD 42,000

Indonesia's Second Home Visa allows a USD 130,000 blocked deposit (not invested, refundable) for a 5 or 10-year residency. Jordan offers residency for a JOD 30,000 deposit or property purchase. Egypt, Saudi Arabia, and Oman have investor residency schemes that fly below most advisors' radar but are worth examining for those with business interests in the Gulf or Middle East. None of these give you a path to a European passport, but for pure residency and banking access they are functional and cheap.

Which Programs Actually Lead to Citizenship

PASSPORT PATHS ONLYMalta MEIN minimum contributionEUR 600,000Turkey property minimum for citizenshipUSD 400,000Portugal naturalisation timeline5 years

Greece requires 7 years of continuous residency before naturalisation, and you must actually live there. Malta's MEIN program is the fastest legitimate EU citizenship route, with a minimum EUR 600,000 contribution plus property and charitable donation requirements, granting citizenship in as little as 12 months if you satisfy residency. Turkey grants citizenship after a USD 400,000 property purchase with no residency requirement at all, making it the fastest passport for those who only need a travel document upgrade. Portugal's fund route leads to citizenship after 5 years under the same terms as before, provided you maintain residency connection.

Tax Implications That Most Guides Ignore

Greece non-dom flat taxEUR 100,000/yearUAE income tax rate0%

Getting a golden visa does not automatically make you a tax resident, and that distinction matters enormously. Greece's non-dom program lets golden visa holders pay a flat EUR 100,000 annual tax on foreign income regardless of actual earnings, which is compelling for high earners. UAE has no income tax at all, but you need to spend enough time there to actually break tax residency in your home country, typically 183 days or a formal tax residency certificate. Malta non-dom status is available alongside MEIN citizenship but requires careful structuring. If your goal is tax reduction rather than just a residency card, the program selection has to be driven by where you will actually spend time.

How to Pick the Right Program for 2026

DECISION FRAMEWORK

The right program depends on three variables in order: your passport problem (what travel access do you actually need), your tax situation (what structure reduces your effective rate), and your liquidity (how much capital you can lock up and for how long). Someone with a US passport who wants EU residency and has EUR 800,000 liquid should look hard at Greece or Malta. Someone with a developing-country passport who wants visa-free access and has USD 400,000 should look at Turkey first. Someone who wants pure lifestyle residency without a citizenship path and has USD 130,000 should look at Indonesia or Thailand's Long Term Resident visa. Do not optimise for the cheapest entry threshold if the jurisdiction does not solve your actual problem.

QUESTIONS

Things people ask first.

Which country has the cheapest golden visa in 2026?

Indonesia's Second Home Visa requires a USD 130,000 blocked deposit, which is refundable, making it the lowest effective cost for long-term residency. In Europe, Greece still has the lowest property threshold in most zones at EUR 250,000.

Is Portugal's golden visa still available in 2026?

The direct property route closed in October 2023 and is not coming back. The fund and venture capital investment route is still open, requiring a minimum EUR 500,000 commitment, and still leads to citizenship after 5 years.

Does a golden visa make you a tax resident?

Not automatically. Most programs grant residency rights without triggering tax residency unless you actually spend 183 or more days per year in that country. You need to actively establish tax residency elsewhere and ideally obtain a tax residency certificate to sever ties with your home country.

Which golden visa gives EU citizenship the fastest?

Malta's MEIN program is the fastest legitimate route, offering citizenship in as little as 12 months for applicants who meet a EUR 600,000 minimum contribution plus property lease and charitable donation requirements.

Did Spain close its golden visa?

Yes. Spain announced the termination of its investor visa program in April 2024. Applications that were already in process may have been grandfathered, but no new applications are being accepted.

Can I get a golden visa without buying property?

Yes. UAE offers the 10-year golden visa through talent, business, and professional categories with no property required. Portugal's fund route, Malta's MEIN, and several Gulf programs are also non-property pathways.

THE FLAGSHIP PLAYBOOK

Which golden visa program actually fits your tax situation and passport?

The Offshore Playbook maps out exactly how to stack a golden visa with the right tax residency structure so the residency card does real work, not just sits in your drawer. gramps.chat can help you pressure-test a specific program against your numbers.

Get the Playbook