Grampsaid
• ENTITY STRUCTURES

BVI Holding Company Cost: What You Actually Pay and Why

3 min read · updated October 21, 2026

A BVI holding company costs roughly $1,500 to $3,500 to set up and $800 to $1,800 per year to maintain, depending on the registered agent and whether you add nominee directors or a registered office upgrade. Those numbers cover the baseline; the variables are what actually matter.

KEY COST TRAP

The government renewal fee and registered agent retainer are both due annually whether the company transacts or not. A dormant BVI holding company still costs $800 to $1,800 per year just to stay alive on the register.

What the Setup Fee Actually Covers

Government incorporation fee~$550All-in setup (typical range)$1,500 to $3,500

The government incorporation fee in the BVI is set by share capital tier. For a company authorized to issue up to 50,000 shares (the default for most holding structures), the BVI Financial Services Commission charges approximately $550 at incorporation. Your registered agent wraps that into a bundled fee covering their own service charge, document preparation, and courier delivery of the certificate and memorandum and articles, bringing the realistic all-in first-year setup cost to $1,500 to $3,500 through a reputable provider. Cheaper quotes below $1,000 typically exclude the government fee or use a stripped-down agent with no responsive support.

Annual Maintenance: The Costs That Repeat Every Year

Annual government fee~$550Registered agent retainer$500 to $1,200/yrTotal annual maintenance$800 to $1,800/yr

The BVI government charges an annual renewal fee of approximately $550 for the same standard share class, due on or before the anniversary of incorporation. Registered agent retainer fees add another $500 to $1,200 per year on top, depending on the provider's service level and whether you need a physical registered office address. Miss the renewal deadline and the company moves to struck-off status, which costs extra to restore and creates gaps in your ownership chain that complicate banking and real estate transactions downstream.

Nominee Directors and Shareholders: Optional but Commonly Used

PRIVACY LAYERNominee director (annual)$500 to $1,500Nominee shareholder (annual)$200 to $400

Many BVI holding structures use nominee directors and nominee shareholders to keep beneficial ownership off the face of corporate documents. A nominee director through a BVI-based firm typically costs $500 to $1,500 per year, depending on the level of liability they accept and how active the company is. Nominee shareholders cost less, often $200 to $400 per year, and are paired with a declaration of trust running back to the real owner. For a fuller breakdown of how nominee arrangements work across jurisdictions, the nominee director UK cost guide covers the cost logic and what you're actually buying in detail, and the same principles apply to BVI provider pricing.

What a BVI Holding Company Actually Does in a Structure

A BVI holding company's primary function is to sit between the beneficial owner and operating or investment assets, collecting dividends, capital gains, and sale proceeds without BVI-level tax on any of it. The BVI imposes zero corporate income tax, zero capital gains tax, and zero withholding tax on distributions from the company. The holding company does not make the group tax-neutral end-to-end; tax treatment in the jurisdiction of the underlying asset or the owner's residence country still applies, and that is where the real planning work happens. The BVI layer is the clean, low-cost, flexible top of the chain.

Banking Costs and Friction

BIGGEST FRICTION POINT

Opening a bank account for a BVI holding company is now the most friction-heavy and expensive part of the whole exercise. Most tier-one banks in Hong Kong, Singapore, or Switzerland charge account opening fees of $500 to $2,000 for offshore holding companies, and some require a minimum deposit of $50,000 to $250,000 to maintain the account. Expect to provide a detailed business rationale, source of funds documentation, and beneficial ownership disclosure even if the structure uses nominees. EMI accounts through providers like Currenxie or Airwallex are easier to open and free or very low cost, but carry lower limits and are not accepted as a substitute by most counterparties for real estate or M&A transactions.

Realistic Total First-Year and Ongoing Cost

Year 1 (no nominees)$1,500 to $3,500Year 1 (with nominees)$2,500 to $5,000Ongoing annual (full structure)$3,000 to $6,000

For a bare-bones BVI holding company with no nominees, first-year total cost lands between $1,500 and $3,500. Add nominee director and shareholder services and it rises to $2,500 to $5,000 in year one, with ongoing annual costs of $1,500 to $3,500. A professionally managed structure with a registered agent, nominees, a bank account, and accounting support realistically costs $3,000 to $6,000 per year all-in. That is still cheaper than equivalent holding structures in Luxembourg or the Netherlands for most asset sizes below $10 million, which is why the BVI remains the dominant jurisdiction globally for offshore holding layers.

QUESTIONS

Things people ask first.

What is the minimum cost to set up a BVI holding company?

The absolute minimum is roughly $1,200 to $1,500 if you use a low-cost registered agent and do not add nominees or extra services. Below $1,000 typically means the government fee is excluded from the quote or the agent quality is questionable.

Does a BVI holding company pay any tax in the BVI?

No. The BVI imposes zero corporate income tax, zero capital gains tax, and zero withholding tax on dividends paid out of the company. Tax exposure lives in the jurisdiction of the underlying assets or the beneficial owner's residence, not in the BVI itself.

How long does BVI holding company incorporation take?

Standard incorporation takes two to five business days once documents are submitted and accepted. Express service through most registered agents can get it done in one business day for an additional $200 to $500 premium.

Is a nominee director required for a BVI holding company?

No, it is optional. Many structures use the beneficial owner as the sole director. Nominee directors are added when privacy is a priority or when the owner's jurisdiction creates complications for being named in corporate documents.

Can a BVI holding company open a bank account easily?

It is the hardest part of the setup. Most banks require full beneficial ownership disclosure, source of funds documentation, and a credible business rationale. Singapore and Hong Kong private banks are the most common choices, though some require minimum deposits of $50,000 or more.

How does the BVI holding company annual fee increase with share capital?

The BVI government charges a higher renewal fee for companies authorized to issue more than 50,000 shares. The fee for companies above that threshold is approximately $1,350 per year versus $550, so the vast majority of holding structures deliberately stay at or below 50,000 authorized shares.

THE FLAGSHIP PLAYBOOK

Want the full blueprint for building a BVI holding structure that actually works?

The Offshore Playbook covers how to stack a BVI holding company with the right operating entity below it, which banks still open accounts without a fight, and how to connect the structure to your residence situation without triggering the tax problems you were trying to avoid.

Get the Offshore Playbook